Hydrosols 101

Hydrosols 101

What is a hydrosol? How is it made? How can I use it? What are it's benefits?

Reading Hydrosols 101 12 minutes Next Alberta Wild Wellness
What is a hydrosol?

Hydrosols are produced by distilling organic or wild-crafted fresh and dried plant materials into therapeutic and aromatic waters. All of our hydrosols that we make in-house are true hydrosols that result from the long and slow traditional distillation process using an alembic copper distiller from Portugal that is lead-free.

During the distillation, we do not separate the essential oils from the final product, so you can be assured that these hydrosol contain the full potency of the plant.  We prefer to use fresh plant material as this allows us to capture not just all the volatile components of the plant, but more importantly, the cellular water from the living plant. This cellular water is usually lost under the conventional high pressurized steam runs for essential oils, or absent when using only dried plant material. It is this cellular water, imbued with nutritious minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants, and countless other natural botanical chemicals, that imparts our hydrosols with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

 Want to watch a video breakdown of hydrosols instead? Check out our Free Hydrosol course!

All the ways you can use hydrosols medicinally or for flavor/scent:

    Drinks/Food:

    • As is 
    • Tea/Iced Tea 
    • Elixirs
    • Cocktail
    • Lemonade 
    • Smoothie 
    • Dessert 
    • Soup 
    • Hot Chocolate 
    • Mocktail/Sparkling water 

    Body care:

    • Bath (Lavender Hydrosol helps to relax the mind after a long day)
    • Mood elevating spray (Mint hydrosol is clarifying and helps to alleviate headache pain)
    • Room Spray/In a Humidifier (Cedar/Spruce/Pine hydrosol brings the essence of the forest to you)
    • Facial toner (Rose Hydrosol is hydrating and reduces redness while Lavender is calming and helps to balance oils)
    • Hair growth product (Rosemary/Mint Hydrosol promotes hair growth)
    • Mosquito repellent (Lavender Hydrosol)
    • Mouth wash/freshner (Frankincense hydrosol, Mint Hydrosol)
    • Toothpaste (paired with a clay) (check out this tutorial) 

     

    Hydrosol Medicinal Benefits:

     

    Cedar Hydrosol (Thuja plicata)  

    Deeply sweet, uplifting and resinous, Western Red Cedar is a sacred plant used extensively by Native people of the Pacific Northwest. It is said to bring protection and positivity. This makes it excellent for clearing and refreshing spaces. The scent of cedar is known to have a therapeutic, calming and relaxing effect on the mind. Inhaling the aroma is said to help release tension from your muscles and get rid of stress, which is why it is popular in aromatherapy.

    Our own wildcrafted, house-distilled Red Cedar hydrosol is naturally balancing and protective and brings moisture to the skin. It offers a woodsy, fruity and spicy aroma that is calming, uplifting and cleansing.

    Internal use is not recommended as it contains the essential oil Thujone which can be neurotoxic if consumed in large quantities.

    Only use externally and aromatically.

     

    Douglas Fir Hydrosol (Pseudotsuga menziesii) 

    Douglas Fir hydrosol is light, yet uplifting and balancing. It has a soft, woodsy, and earthy scent profile that will transport you to the forest, encouraging deep breathing and meditation. This highly versatile hydrosol can be used for a variety of applications on its own or as a natural ingredient in a wide range of formulations.

    Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving.

     

    Fennel Hydrosol (Foeniculum vulgare)

    Fennel was highly valued in the ancient world by Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, Chinese, and Indians for its value as a carminative, expectorant, and even as sacred ritual talisman used in various rituals.

    Fennel has been widely used since antiquity as a versatile and effective aromatic herb for easing digestive discomfort and respiratory congestion. Often consumed after a meal to relieve gas and bloating, it has a warming and purifying effect on the digestive system, helping to relieve gas & bloating, stimulate peristalsis, as well as reduce spasms in the intestines. Fennel is considered nourishing to the brain and eyes and calming to the spirit.

    It is often used to promote lactation after birth, though is not recommended in the first 2 trimesters of pregnancy.

     This hydrosol has a soft, sweet aroma with notes of licorice. Makes a great addition to water, tea or other culinary delights.

    Enjoy by the drop and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving.

    External use: Can use on the face as an astringent toner and is regeneratively hydrating.

     

    Frankincense Hydrosol (Boswellia sacra)

    Since ancient times, Frankincense has been highly valued for its remarkable therapeutic properties and highly prized for its sweet, woodsy aroma. This versatile hydrosol can be used internally and externally with natural cleansing and disinfectant properties.

    Studies show that the boswellic acids in frankincense can help calm the mind, promote relaxation and deep sleep, uplift mood, as well as support healthy skin, tooth and gum health.

     Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving. Apply to your face for a radiant, clear complexion. Gargle and swish after brushing as well as during cold season to help calm your throat and cleanse breath.

     

    Labrador Tea Hydrosol (Ledum groenlandicum) 

    Also known as Greenland Moss or Ledum is made from wild-crafted flowers and leaves of fresh and dried Labrador tea. This hydrosol has a unique herbaceous bitter sweet aroma.

     Aromoatherapist and author Suzanne Catty describes Labrador Tea Hydrosol as being the most powerfully therapeutic of all hydrosols and describes it being helpful for fighting addictive behaviors.  It may also be helpful with allergies, liver and kidney detoxification, and as an immune stimulant as well as restorative for adrenals and nervous system and helps promote deep restful sleep.

    Not to be used by children under six or during the first two trimesters of pregnancy.

    Can be used internally, externally and aromatically. Enjoy by the drop, spray or tsp/Tbsp. Add to water, elixirs and other recipes.

     

    Lavender Hydrosol (Lavandula x intermedia)

    The name lavender comes from the Latin verb "lavare," meaning "to wash.”

    Mentally refreshing and marvelous for the emotions, the famous herbalist Nicholas Culpeper stated that lavender is especially helpful for all the griefs of the head.

    Lavender hydrosol is a refreshing yet relaxing distillate and among the most popular hydrosols used in aromatherapy. It is very useful for beauty, health and wellness.

    Our lavender hydrosol is not a by-product of essential oil manufacturing, but rather a whole hydrosol produced from the lavender flowers. This is a beautiful, high quality aromatic product suitable for therapeutic and internal use.

    Lavender is known to be anti-inflammatory, calming, sedative, and have soothing and antidepressant qualities.

    It has a deep floral aroma, and can be sprayed on skin, face, or into the throat to help relieve a sore throat.

    It is refreshing, cooling and soothing and suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive. Use directly on skin as it is very gentle and safe to use for those with allergies, scent irritations, acne and rosacea.

    It makes an excellent base for skin toners and sprays to treat rashes and all variety of skin conditions.

    For culinary inspirations this may be used on its own to give a delightful, floral flavor to desserts and drinks of all kinds.

    This hydrosol is also a fantastic ingredient for homemade cleaning solutions. Use topically or internally as inspired. Use in baths, saunas, and humidifiers. Is antiseptic. Spray to freshen up a room and linens (spritzing sheets or when ironing). Considered to be an extraordinary all-natural insect repellent.

    Safe to consume. 

    Internally: Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving. Add to teas, Elixirs, or desserts.

     


    Mint Hydrosol (Mentha x piperita)

     Energizing, uplifting, and cooling. Mint hydrosol can provide a wonderfully refreshing sensation when used directly on the skin and can even be kept in the refrigerator to amplify this effect.

    Calming and settling to the tummy, mint hydrosol can be used as a digestive aid. It has antibacterial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, astringent and stimulant properties and can even boost hair growth when sprayed on the scalp.

    May be used internally in your water, teas, and elixirs as well as topically in mouth or anywhere on the body. Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving. Made from the leaves of a fresh organically grown 'chocolate' mint variety.

     

    Pine Hydrosol (Pinus spp.)

    Pine has been traditionally viewed as a tonic and immune system stimulant as well as an energy booster and used to improve stamina. Pine needles have been used a mild antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, and a decongestant. It is a source of Shikimic acid which is a compound used in medications to treat the flu. Pine has a woodsy, sweet aroma with notes of lime citrus. Can be used internally or externally.

    Internally: Enjoy by the drop and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving. Add to teas, Elixirs, or juice etc. Spray to freshen up a room or directly on sore muscles and joints. Use in baths, saunas, and humidifiers.

    Do not use internally if pregnant or wanting to conceive.

     

    Rose Hydrosol (Rosa damascena)

    Rose is symbolic of love, passion, devotion and spirituality, the rose has been appreciated for its beauty, aroma and healthful properties for centuries.

    Rose petals destined for distillation or drying are picked by hand on the first morning that the flower opens at, or just before, sunrise when the content of the volatile rose oils are highest.

    This lovely rose hydrosol floral water has been pure steam distilled from organic Rosa damascena petals. Used for millennia for skin care, emotional and spiritual healing and also for culinary purposes. Enjoy in drinks, desserts and having it spritzed over the face and neck area to add moisture, calm redness, and offer a soothing and uplifting feeling. Perfect for internal and external use. Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving.

     

    Spruce Hydrosol (Picea gluaca)

    Get Spruced Up. Spruce has been traditionally used to support respiratory health, ease coughs, alleviate joint pain and muscle aches. Energetically it is considered protective and grounding.

    This wild-crafted, fresh White Spruce hydrosol offers woodsy, lemon-citrus notes and can offer a herbal quality similar to rosemary in its refreshing and enlivening qualities. Spruce hydrosol makes a wonderful room mist and can be added to water, teas and elixirs.

    Enjoy by the drop, spritz and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving.

    Spray it on wounds, rashes, or infected skin to help heal and clear it up quickly.

    Avoid use during pregnancy.

     

    Star Anise Hydrosol (Illicium verum) 

    A purified and concentrated form of Star Anise tea. Star Anise is a well-known source of Shikimic acid. Most of the star anise produced in the world is to extract this compound and used in medications to treat flu symptoms.

     In addition to having an incredibly distinct and delicious flavour, it is said to be anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antioxidant, as well as beneficial for heart and blood sugar balance.

    Traditional Chinese medicine has used the star anise plant for centuries for a variety of ailments. In folk remedy, star anise has been used for constipation, breath freshening, joint aches, muscle spasms, sleep and toothaches. Has wonderfully warming properties.

    Add to your drinking water or tea. Enjoy anytime or after meals to help with digestion and to freshen breath.

    Can be added to savoury culinary creations as well as mulled cider/wine, herbal syrups, and liqueurs. Enjoy by the drop and/or use 1 tsp - 1 Tbsp per serving.

     

    Yarrow Hydrosol (Achillea millefolium) 

    Yarrow received its Latin name Achillea from the Greek hero Achilles, who used the herb to staunch and disinfect his soldier’s wounds.

    Yarrow has been used by humans as an herbal ally since Ancient times. It is referenced in Native American, Ayurveda, and Chinese medicine.

    Well-loved for supporting the body’s natural repair processes, yarrow hydrosol has a sweet, floral, herbal aroma (and a slightly medicinal taste). It’s an important hydrosol for soothing urgent skin issues, and its purifying properties. Yarrow is said to help quiet emotional and mental distress and this hydrosol's overall effect is to cool, comfort, and restore an upset system.

     Enjoy by the drop, and/or use 1 tsp per serving.

     We are always making new hydrosols , check out our current hydrosol collection!

     Thank you for reading this article! We hope you enjoyed it!

    If you have any questions for us regarding hydrosols, simply send us an email by clicking "Contact us" at the link on the bottom of our website. 

    Continue reading

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.